The Greedy Trader Weekly Analysis
Sign In Jun 24, 2022
Skip Navigation Links
Market Trend Analysis
 
The S&P 500 - fifth consecutive negative week
More than 40% of S&P 500 component stocks have oversold weekly Williams' Percentage Range (W%R). It is the highest level since March 20, 2020.
May 08, 2022
The NASDAQ price is near the quarterly rising rhannel support level.
The Dow Jones price is near the 200 Day Moving Average.
Dec 04, 2021
The highest number of strongly overbought stocks since January
The NASDAQ Composite index has formed the Rising Channel chart pattern, and price is near the resistance level.
Aug 29, 2020
Bear market correction can be mistaken for the start of a new upswing.
Weekly uptrend has formed a Rising Wedge chart pattern. The Rising Wedge in downtrend indicates that higher level downtrend is not over yet.
Apr 17, 2020
Reduce the risk and use some stop losses techniques
S&P 500 Elliot Wave's cycle consists of eight waves; the five-wave motive phase followed by three-wave corrective phase.
Apr 12, 2020
"Be greedy when othes are fearful and fearful when others are greedy."
Warren Buffett

Learn Stock Market Technical Analysis

TheGreedyTrader.com combines an advanced chart trend analysis, chart patterns recognition, and technical indicators tool into a powerful stock market timing system. Our system will help you to find good trades, develop discipline, and avoid the traps of emotional trading. By using technical analysis you will step away from the crowd of amateurs and become a successful trader. More Info .

Weekly Technical Stocks Alerts

Weekly technical stocks alerts are the warning signals that indicate the chart trend turning points. Our trading strategies use the alerts as trading entry and exit points to achieve the higher performance with lower risk. More Info .

Technical Stock screener

Our technical analysis stock screener combines fundamental criteria with chart trend analysis, chart patterns recognition, support resistance line crossover, candlestick patterns, trend following and momentum technical indicators. More Info .

Sector and Industry technical rank

Sectors and industries technical ranking allows to find the most overvalued and undervalued sectors and industries. This information is essential for the sector rotation technique. More Info .

Subscription information

Subscribe to get a full access to the weekly stocks analysis and alerts. Free Registration allows limited access to weekly analysis, no access to current alerts. Unregistered users have access to archive, historical alerts, historical transactions and strategies performance. More Info .

Technical Stock Pick

Advanced Stock Market Timing Tools

ETFs Market Timer

Overbought/Oversold Technical Indicators

More ...

Bullish/Bearish Divergence

More ...

Fibonacci Retracemen

More ...

High / Low Volume

OscillatorsTrend Analysis
IndexDailyWklyDailyWklyMtlyQtly
Dow Jones
S&P 500
Nasdaq
Stock Market AlertsCount
Downtrend Exhaustion6
Downtrend Broken Resistance 57
Uptrend Support7
Uptrend Exhaustion0
Uptrend Broken Support0
Downtrend Resistance1
Oversold70
Overbought2
Sector%ChgGFI
Energy43.42-15.92
Consumer Staples42.3018.96
Health Care37.8623.39
Utilities37.4613.19
Communication Services32.4711.92
Consumer Discretionary32.1510.19
Materials31.40-4.06
Information Technology30.9013.18
Industrials30.619.01
Financials28.2411.16
Real Estate28.2118.00
 - Greed  - Fear

Trend Analysis and Chart Patterns

More ...

Stock Market Timing Signals

More ...

Candlestick Patterns

More ...

Weekly Gainers / Losers

More ...
Warning: TheGreedyTrader.com presents weekly analysis. Technical indicators and trend parameters are calculated for the close of business day indicated on the top right corner of the screen.

Copyright© 2004-2018 All rights reserved.