The Greedy Trader Weekly Analysis
Sign In Dec 8, 2017
Skip Navigation Links
   Home
   AnalysisExpand    Analysis
   AlertsExpand    Alerts
   IndustriesExpand    Industries
   Stock PickExpand    Stock Pick
   MembersExpand    Members
   ResourcesExpand    Resources
   About UsExpand    About Us
Market Trend Analysis
Enter Symbol:  
Eighth consecutive positive week
It was the eighth consecutive positive week for S&P 500 index. More than 40% of S&P 500 component stocks have overbought weekly Lane's Stochastic. It is the highest level since April 29, 2016.
Nov 5 , 2017
ETF's Currency Shares Alert.
CurrencyShares Swedish Krona Trust (FXS) weekly downtrend reached 116.62 on September 27, making the biggest weekly drop since October 2015.
Sep 24, 2017
Dow Jones Industrial Average monthly uptrend - five-wave structure.
The Dow Jones Industrial Average monthly uptrend has formed a five-wave structure. It started on April 19, 2017 at 20,379.55 and reached 22,419.51 on September 21, 2017.
Sep 24, 2017
Sixth consecutive positive week for the S&P 500.
Almost 56% of S&P 500 component stocks have overbought weekly Williams' Percentage Range. It is the highest level since December 26, 2014.
Mar 5 , 2017
Third consecutive negative week for the Dow Jones
Almost 40% of S&P 500 component stocks have oversold daily Lane's Stochastic. It is a highest level since November 16, 2012.
Mar 15, 2015

Click to join TrendTrader500

Click to join TrendTrader500
XML RSS
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Add to Google
"Be greedy when othes are fearful and fearful when others are greedy."
Warren Buffett

Our approach

TheGreedyTrader.com combines an advanced chart trend analysis, chart patterns recognition, and technical indicators tool into a powerful stock market timing system. Our system will help you to find good trades, develop discipline, and avoid the traps of emotional trading. By using technical analysis you will step away from the crowd of amateurs and become a successful trader. More Info .

Weekly Technical Stocks Alerts

Weekly technical stocks alerts are the warning signals that indicate the chart trend turning points. Our trading strategies use the alerts as trading entry and exit points to achieve the higher performance with lower risk. More Info .

Technical Stock screener

Our technical analysis stock screener combines fundamental criteria with chart trend analysis, chart patterns recognition, support resistance line crossover, candlestick patterns, trend following and momentum technical indicators. More Info .

Sector and Industry technical rank

Sectors and industries technical ranking allows to find the most overvalued and undervalued sectors and industries. This information is essential for the sector rotation technique. More Info .

Subscription information

Subscribe to get a full access to the weekly stocks analysis and alerts. Free Registration allows limited access to weekly analysis, no access to current alerts. Unregistered users have access to archive, historical alerts, historical transactions and strategies performance. More Info .

Technical Stock Pick

Advanced Stock Market Timing Tools

ETFs Market Timer

Overbought/Oversold Technical Indicators

More ...

Bullish/Bearish Divergence

More ...

Fibonacci Retracemen

More ...

High / Low Volume

External Links

OscillatorsTrend Analysis
IndexDailyWklyDailyWklyMtlyQtly
Dow Jones
S&P 500
Nasdaq
Stock Market AlertsCount
Downtrend Exhaustion1
Downtrend Broken Resistance 62
Uptrend Support2
Uptrend Exhaustion32
Uptrend Broken Support6
Downtrend Resistance9
Oversold5
Overbought64
Sector%ChgGFI
Industrial Goods69.01-3.73
Financial65.86-2.72
Conglomerates62.93-6.04
Services62.521.53
Technology60.73-3.13
Basic Materials59.46-7.23
Utilities57.99-10.16
Consumer Goods57.430.49
Healthcare52.81-3.30
 - Greed  - Fear

Trend Analysis and Chart Patterns

More ...

Stock Market Timing Signals

More ...

Candlestick Patterns

More ...

Weekly Gainers / Losers

More ...
Warning: TheGreedyTrader.com presents weekly analysis. Technical indicators and trend parameters are calculated for the close of business day indicated on the top right corner of the screen.

Copyright© 2004-2016 All rights reserved.